Privacy policy for YouTube

With the following information, we would like to inform you about the data protection aspects of our presence on YouTube at www.youtube.com/thelaend (hereinafter referred to as “YouTube channel”). The YouTube channel is operated and managed by the Department of State Marketing of the State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg.

Below you will find information on the purposes of using the YouTube channel, alternative information and communication offers, the relevant legal basis, the type, scope and purposes of data processing by the State Ministry or YouTube, as well as your rights as a data subject and other sources of information.

Verantwortlicher für die Datenverarbeitung und Datenschutzbeauftragte

The YouTube channel is operated by the State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg:

Department of State Marketing
Richard-Wagner-Straße 15
70184 Stuttgart
Germany

Fax: +49 (0)711 2153 425
E-mail: [email protected]

You can reach our data protection officer at the State Ministry at:

State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg
Data Protection Officer
Richard-Wagner-Straße 15
70184 Stuttgart
Germany

E-mail: [email protected]

Purposes of using the YouTube channel

The State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg uses the YouTube channel in order to be able to provide you with this online service for the performance of our duties in the public interest (public relations work for the umbrella brand campaign of the State of Baden-Württemberg).

Alternative information and communication services

The YouTube channel is merely an additional offer for social media users. The State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg offers members of the public and other interested parties alternative information and communication options that can be used without drawbacks instead of the YouTube channel:

  • The service portal Service-BW offers an online residents’ service as well as information and assistance in contact with the authorities.

The State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg points out that the YouTube channel is solely for information and communication purposes, but that no residents’ service or other administrative tasks can be provided through it.

Processing of visitors’ personal data by the State Ministry

The data you enter on our YouTube channel, in particular your user name and the content published under your account, may be processed by us to the extent that we respond to your posts.

The State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg processes visitors’ personal data only to the extent necessary to process an enquiry or comment.

Processing of visitors’ personal data by YouTube/Google

The video platform YouTube is part of Google LLC. The State Ministry uses the technical platform and services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the video function offered here. The data controller for individuals living outside the United States is

Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street
Dublin 4
Irland

Tel: +353 1 543 1000
Fax: +353 1 686 5660

E-Mail: [email protected]

We would like to point out that you are using the YouTube service offered here and its functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of interactive functions (e.g. liking, commenting).

Information on which data is processed by Google and for which purposes can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

The State Ministry has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Google, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. Nor does it have any effective means of monitoring in this respect.

By using Google, your personal data is collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Google LLC. Google processes your voluntarily entered data such as name and user name, e-mail address, telephone number or the contacts in your address book when you upload or synchronise it.

Google also evaluates the content you share to determine what topics you are interested in, stores and processes confidential messages you send directly to other users, and may use geolocation data such as GPS or Galileo, wireless network information or your IP address to determine your location in order to serve you advertising or other content.

For evaluation purposes, Google LLC may use analysis tools such as Google Analytics. The State Ministry has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Google, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. Nor does it have any effective means of monitoring in this respect. If tools of this kind are used by Google LLC for the account of the State Ministry, the State Ministry has neither commissioned nor approved this nor otherwise supported it in any way. Nor is the data obtained from the analysis made available to it. Only certain non-personal information about post activity, such as the number of profile or media clicks, and viewing time through a particular video, can be viewed by the State Ministry through its account. Moreover, the State Ministry has no way of preventing or stopping the use of such tools on its Google account.

Finally, Google also receives information when you view content, for example, even if you have not created an account. This so-called “log data” may be the IP address, browser type, operating system, information about the website you previously visited and the pages you viewed, your location, your mobile provider, the terminal device you use (including device ID and application ID), the search terms you used and cookie information.

Through Google website embedded Google tools (e.g. Analytics) or widgets (e.g. search slot) and the use of cookies, it is possible for Google to record your visits to these websites and match them to your Google profile. This data can be used to offer content or advertising tailored to you.

You have options of restricting the processing of your data in the general settings of your Google account as well as as described under Privacy check and Privacy settings. In addition, on mobile devices (smartphones, tablet computers) you can restrict Google access to contact and calendar data, photos, location data and so on in the settings options there. However, this depends on the operating system used.

Sharing your personal data with third parties | transfer to third countries

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties by us – unless expressly explained above.

Google reserves the right to share data with affiliates and other trusted parties who process data on Google’s behalf. Google also reserves the right to pass on data due to legal obligations and to process data on its own servers worldwide. Google states that it complies with the legal framework for data transfers and bases its data transfers on standard data protection clauses.

Your rights

a) Right of objection

You may object to the processing of your personal data insofar as it is based on Article 6(1) sentence 1 f) GDPR (“legitimate interests”) (Article 21 GDPR). Your personal data will no longer be processed unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal rights/claims. To exercise the right of objection, it is sufficient to send a short message to the above contact details.

b) Rights of data subjects

In addition, you may – if the applicable legal requirements are met and subject to any restrictions pursuant to sections 9, 10 of the Data Protection Act of the State of Baden-Württemberg (LDSG BW) – make use of the following rights, which you can exercise by contacting us at any time using the aforementioned data:

  • Right of access pursuant to Article 15 GDPR: You have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us (the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and the intended effects of such processing concerning you, as well as your right to be informed about the guarantees existing pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR if your data is transferred to third countries) and to a copy of the data;

  • Right of rectification pursuant to Article 16 GDPR: You have the right to have any incorrect data relating to you corrected without delay and/or to have any incomplete data stored by us completed;

  • Right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 GDPR: You have the right to demand the erasure of your personal data if the requirements of Article 17(1) GDPR are met. However, this right shall particularly not exist if processing is necessary for exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, for fulfilling a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for asserting, exercising or defending legal rights/claims;

  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data as long as the accuracy of your data that you dispute is being verified, if you refuse the erasure of your data due to unlawful data processing and instead request the restriction of the processing of your data, if you require your data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal rights/claims after we no longer need this data after the purpose has been achieved or if you have lodged an objection on the grounds of your particular situation as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your interests;

  • Right to be informed pursuant to Article 19 GDPR: If you have exercised your right of any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is required to communicate any rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of personal data to each recipient to whom the personal data has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You have the right to obtain information about those recipients.

  • Right to data transferability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR: You have the right to receive the personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require its transmission to another controller as long as this is technically feasible;

c) Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement, in accordance with Article 77 of the GDPR, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. The supervisory authority with jurisdiction over us is the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information in Baden-Württemberg, Lautenschlagerstraße 20, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany.

Last revised: October 2021